logo nut

Search

Balanced Equine

Facebook

Before placing your order either by website or email, please read through our Terms and Conditions Of Use for the Balanced Equine online shop. Your placement of an order via the online shop or via email shows your acceptance of these terms (Terms of Use) and conditions of the Online Shop and email as set out below. The Terms of Use include the terms and conditions set out below, the Balanced Equine Terms and Conditions, and the Privacy Policy. You are bound by these Terms of Use and should review them whenever you are using this website and making a purchase or via email.

Website Terms And Conditions Of Use

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to Balanced Equine Pty Ltd. These terms and conditions of use and any terms specific to a particular webpage or interactive area (Site Terms) apply to your use of the website www.balancedequine.com.au (Site) and do not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with us.

Please read these Site Terms carefully. By visiting or using the Site including any of the services offered on the Site, you agree to be bound by the Site Terms and by all terms, policies, guidelines, notices and disclaimers published on this Site and any documents available for download from the Site. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the Site. By using this Site, you represent and warrant that you are over the age of 18 and are lawfully able to accept these Site Terms.

Privacy Policy

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. Please refer to our Privacy Policy at the bottom of this document for information on how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Ownership of the Site and its Contents

The Site is owned by Balanced Equine Pty Ltd. Unless otherwise indicated, Balanced Equine Pty Ltd owns or has a licence to use all of the content featured or displayed on the Site, including, but not limited to text, graphics, designs, artworks, data, photographic images, moving images, sound, illustrations, software, and their selection and arrangement (Site Content).

All elements of the Site, including the Site Content, are protected by laws relating to the protection of intellectual property such as copyright and trade mark laws.

Use of the Site

You may only use this Site or the Site Content for the purpose of using our services including engaging with others via this Site. You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this Site to your computer or personal mobile device for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. 

Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights. You are specifically prohibited from: (a) using any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods; and (b) manipulating or otherwise displaying the Site or the Site Content by using framing or similar navigational technology. 

You represent and warrant that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including, without limitation, those relating to the Internet, data, e-mail, privacy, and the transmission of technical data exported from Australia or the country in which you reside.

Copyright Infringement Policy

In accordance with applicable copyright legislation and other applicable laws, Balanced Equine Pty Ltd has a policy of terminating, in appropriate circumstances and at Balanced Equine Pty Ltd's sole discretion, account holders who infringe the intellectual property rights of Balanced Equine Pty Ltd or any third party.

If you believe that any material on the Site infringes your copyright, you may send a notification of such infringement to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We may give notice of a claim of copyright infringement by means of a general notice on the Site or electronic mail to a user's e-mail address.

Trade marks

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd is the owner or licensee of registered and unregistered trade marks as identified on the Site and these may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Balanced Equine Pty Ltd. In addition, Balanced Equine Pty Ltd owns the look and feel of the Site, including all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts, and it may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without our prior written permission. All other trade marks, product names and company names or logos used on the Site are the property of their respective owners. Our reference to any third party’s products or services is not an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of its products or services. 

Links

You may not use our logo or other proprietary graphic of Balanced Equine Pty Ltd to link to this Site without our express written permission. Further, you may not frame any of our trade marks, logos or other proprietary information, including the Site Content, without our express written permission.

This Site may contain links to third party sites which are not under Balanced Equine Pty Ltd’s control and Balanced Equine Pty Ltd has no responsibility for the content of these sites. Balanced Equine Pty Ltd makes no claim or representation regarding, and accepts no responsibility for, directly or indirectly, the quality, content, nature or reliability of third￾party websites accessible by link from the Site, or websites linking to the Site. Links to other sites are provided for convenience only, and unless we expressly state otherwise, do not imply any affiliation, endorsement or adoption by Balanced Equine Pty Ltd of the products or services offered by the site. 

When you leave the Site, the Site Terms no longer apply. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any site to which you navigate from the Site. You agree that Balanced Equine Pty Ltd is not responsible or liable for any loss, damage or other matters of any sort incurred as the result of your dealings with third parties via their websites.

Forums & Other Interactive Services or Areas 

The Site includes discussion forums and possibly other interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services (Interactive Areas) in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the Site (User Content). You are solely responsible for your use of such Interactive Areas and use them at your own risk. You must not delete or revise any User Content that you have not posted. When you post content to an Interactive Area, you represent and warrant that you have the lawful right to transmit, distribute and reproduce such User Content.

You agree not to post, upload, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish through the Site any of the following:

a. User Content that is unlawful, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, harmful to minors, indecent, lewd, suggestive, harassing, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, inflammatory, fraudulent or otherwise objectionable;

b. User Content that constitutes, encourages or provides instructions for a criminal offense or violates the rights of any person or entity;

c. User Content that may infringe any intellectual property or contractual rights of any person or entity;

d. User Content that impersonates any person or entity or otherwise misrepresents your affiliation with a person or entity;

e. unsolicited promotions, political campaigning, advertising, junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes or solicitations;

f. personal or sensitive information of any third party;

g. viruses, corrupted data or other harmful, disruptive or destructive files; and

h. User Content that, in our sole judgment is objectionable or which may expose Balanced Equine Pty Ltd or its users to any harm or liability of any type.
Balanced Equine Pty Ltd is not liable for any statements, representations or User Content provided by its users in any public forum, personal home page or other Interactive Area.

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd reserves the right to remove, screen or edit any User Content posted or stored on the Site at any time and for any reason without notice. You are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any User Content you post or store on the Site at your sole cost and expense. Any use of the Interactive Areas or other portions of the Site in breach of the Site Terms may result in, among other things, termination or suspension of your rights to use the Interactive Areas and/or the Site. You acknowledge and agree that Balanced Equine Pty Ltd may access, use or disclose any information about you or your use of this Site, including without limitation any User Content to comply with the law or any legal process; protect and defend the rights or property of Balanced Equine Pty Ltd; or to protect the safety of our employees, customers or the public.

You represent and warrant that (a) you own and control all of the rights to the User Content that you post or you otherwise have the right to post such User Content to the Site; (b) the User Content is accurate and not misleading; and (c) use and posting of the User Content you supply does not violate these Site Terms and will not violate any rights of or cause injury to any person or entity.

If you post User Content to the Site, unless we indicate otherwise, you grant Balanced Equine Pty Ltd and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such User Content throughout the world in any media. You grant Balanced Equine Pty Ltd and its affiliates and sub￾licensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You consent to giving us this licence even where such acts in relation to the correspondence or communication involve (a) a failure to identify you as the author; (b) the false attribution of another person as the author; and (c) the subjection of them to derogatory treatment; whether occurring before or after the giving of consent, and which apart from this consent, infringe any moral rights subsisting in the correspondence or communication.

Feedback

Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to provide any feedback or complaints in regards to Balanced Equine Pty Ltd.

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd is entitled to suspend or terminate your account at any time if Balanced Equine Pty Ltd, in its sole and absolute discretion, is concerned by any feedback that is posted in relation to candidates, recruiters or employers.

Registration Data and Account Security

In consideration of your use of the Site, you agree to: (a) provide accurate, current and complete information about you as may be prompted by any registration forms on the Site (Registration Data); (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data, and any other information you provide to Balanced Equine Pty Ltd, to keep it accurate, current and complete; (c) maintain the security of your password and identification; (d) notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or other breach of security; (e) accept all responsibility for any and all activities that occur under your account; and (f) accept all risks of unauthorised access to the Registration Data and any other information you provide to us.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Balanced Equine Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, employees, agents, third party information providers and independent contractors against any claims, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including, but not limited to, reasonable legal costs) arising out of or related to any User Content that you post, store or otherwise transmit on or through the Site, your conduct, use of or inability to use the Site, your breach or alleged breach of the Site Terms or of any representation or warranty contained herein, your unauthorised use of the Site Content, or your violation of any rights of another.

Disclaimer

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd uses reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy, correctness and reliability of the Site Content, but we make no representations or warranties as to the Site Content's accuracy, correctness or reliability.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Site and the Site Content are provided "as is" without guarantee or warranty, express or implied, of any kind including but not limited to guarantees or warranties of acceptable quality or fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. You agree that the functions embodied on or in the materials of the Site are not warranted to be uninterrupted or without error or that defects will be corrected. We make no warranty that the Site or the Site Content are free from infection by viruses or anything else that has contaminating or destructive properties.

Limitation of Liability

To the extent that Balanced Equine Pty Ltd can limit the user’s remedy for breach, then Balanced Equine Pty Ltd’s liability is limited to one or more of the following at Balanced Equine Pty Ltd’s option:

A. in the case of goods, the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods, the repair of the goods, the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods, or the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; or
B. in the case of services, the supplying of the services again, or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Balanced Equine Pty Ltd and its directors, employees, content providers, agents and affiliates be liable for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of any kind, including but not limited to loss of use, loss of profits or loss of data, whether in an action in contract, tort (including but not limited to negligence) or otherwise, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the Site, the services or products, the Site Content or the materials contained in or accessed through the Site, including without limitation any
damages caused by or resulting from reliance by user on any information obtained from Balanced Equine Pty Ltd, or that result from mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files or email, errors, defects, viruses, delays in operation or transmission or any failure of performance, whether or not resulting from acts of god, communications failure, theft, destruction or unauthorised access to Balanced Equine Pty Ltd’s records, programs or services.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall the aggregate liability of Balanced Equine Pty Ltd, whether in contract, guarantee, warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability, strict liability or otherwise, arising out of or relating to the use of the Site exceed the fees you pay, if any, to Balanced Equine Pty Ltd for access to or use of the site.

Stock availability

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd will endeavour to supply all items published in the Balanced Equine Shop. Similarly, products will be removed from the Balanced Equine Shop as soon as Balanced Equine becomes aware that those items are unavailable. However, there may be unavoidable occasions when:

All or part of your order cannot be fulfilled immediately, or All or part of your order cannot be fulfilled at all.

Where part of your order cannot be fulfilled at all you will be advised as soon as possible by email.
All products with a limited sales period which are displayed in the Balanced Equine Shop will have the withdrawal date clearly shown.

However, where a product which does not have a specified sales period becomes unavailable due to unexpected or high demand, and that item is ordered by you before Balanced Equine has withdrawn that item from the Balanced Equine Shop, Balanced Equine will not be held responsible for inability to complete that order. In this instance, you will be advised ASAP by email.

Delivery standards

Balanced Equine will endeavour to dispatch all orders within 1-2 working days of receiving the order and endeavour to deliver all orders within 3-7 business days from receipt of order. Please note:

Items may take longer than 10 business days from the date of online purchase to arrive at the nominated delivery address depending on Australia Post.
The Australia Post Terms and Conditions apply to the carriage of articles by Australia Post http://auspost.com.au/general-terms-conditions.html

Incorrect details supplied

Please note that acceptance of your order implies that we will fulfil your order within the time specified in the Delivery Standards. The following situations are 
exceptions:

If and when incorrect payment details are supplied; 
Where fraudulent activity is suspected / identified
Where cleared funds through your nominated payment method have not been received 
In the event that you supply incorrect payment and delivery details, Balanced Equine Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to contact you using the personal details that you have provided. In the event that your supplied contact details are incorrect, however, Balanced Equine Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for not fulfilling your order, nor for being unable to advise you that this is the case.

Refund policy

All products sold by Balanced Equine Pty Ltd must be:

-fit for all the purposes for which goods of that kind are commonly supplied
-acceptable in appearance and finish
-free from defects
-safe
-durable

You can return an item to us if:

-it's faulty
-it's incorrectly described
-it's different from a sample shown
-it's not of an acceptable quality

To ask for an exchange or refund, you'll need to prove that you purchased the product via the Balanced Equine Online Shop. If you can't provide an order confirmation, another form of proof of purchase will be required.

If paying with PayPal and you request a refund, refund minus PayPal Refund Fee will be provided. 

Change of mind returns

We do not offer change of mind refunds and returns for Balanced Equine products as they cannot be resold.

Termination

Notwithstanding any of these Site Terms, Balanced Equine Pty Ltd reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion, to terminate your account and/or to block your use of the Site. On termination you must destroy all materials obtained from the Site and any and all other Balanced Equine Pty Ltd sites including copies of those materials.

Changes to Site Terms

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd reserves the right to change any of the terms and conditions contained in the Site Terms or any policy or guideline of the Site, at any time and in its sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes. We encourage you to review the Site Terms whenever you visit one of our websites.

Miscellaneous Provisions

Any waiver of any provision of the Site Terms will be effective only if in writing and signed by Balanced Equine Pty Ltd.

The Site Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

If part or all of any of the Site Terms is illegal or unenforceable it will be severed from the Site Terms and will not affect the continued operation of the remaining provisions of the Site Terms.

International orders

if you wish to order from outside Australia contact Balanced Equine first and request shipping costs. If paying with PayPal and you request a refund, refund minus PayPal Refund Fee will be provided. 

The Australia Post Terms and Conditions apply to the carriage of articles by Australia Post http://auspost.com.au/general-terms-conditions.html
Balanced Equine is not liable for non delivery of orders in your country.

Questions and Contact Information

Questions or comments about the Site or Site Terms may be directed to Balanced Equine Pty Ltd at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Privacy Policy

Balanced Equine Pty Ltd (the Company) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we use that information.

By visiting and/or using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below. This site is owned by the Company and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

The type of personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give to us or that we collect automatically when you visit our website. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information might include your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, phone number and financial information such as your credit card number and billing address.

Personal information given by you to us

We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways such as when you complete an application form or submit your resume either online or in hard copy, attend an interview (either online or in person), or otherwise provide us with personal information in person when you attend our premises, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.

Personal information such is collected so that you can more easily do business with us and includes general contact and identification details.

Financial information such as your payment method and postal and billing addresses are collected so we can process transactions and provide you with products and services.

You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Information collected from third parties

We try and collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information from third parties.

Information automatically collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Company only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service.

Any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas such as in America. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information, other than sensitive information, in order to send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. Go to your “My Account” settings as described below or follow the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication. Alternatively, you can send us an email request at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information, after you have registered, go to the "My Account" section of the website and make the appropriate changes. You may also request changes by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or calling us on 02 6558 5573 or writing to us at: 2877 Scone Road Cobark NSW 2422.

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. To obtain access to your personal information we may require you to provide proof of identity.

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or America. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. [Relevant?] No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites. Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from the Company will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

You can contact Balanced Equine Pty Ltd by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.or by sending us a letter at: 2877 Scone Road Cobark NSW 2422 or by phoning us at: 02 6558 5573 during normal business hours EST.